personification vs animation | illinois v lara case brief
[…] Jason raises six separate arguments on appeal. said it was outside her vagina on both occasions. When asked how many times defendant had touched her bottom body, she said 100., When asked by the State, Did he touch you with anything else beside his hand, R.K. answered, No. She said she told defendant to quit it when he touched her. [12] The Act provided that the federal government had exclusive jurisdiction[fn 4] over certain Indian-on-Indian crimes[fn 5] when the crimes were committed in "Indian country. 3d at 480, 912 N.E.2d at 291. Section 11510 of the Code provides: (a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 * * *, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing * * * an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim. When asked by the State if defendant had touched her with any part of his body beside his hand, R.K. answered, No. However, a five-year-old child most likely would not equate oral sex with touching. Compare the Epic of Gilgamesh withEnumaElish. Br. People v.